This is a delightful small shrub that provides a brilliant spring display with its pendulous black-centred bell-shaped blooms. It forms a multi-stemmed plant that is surprisingly tough when grown in a well drained sunny or lightly shaded position in the garden. Give it a light trim and a feed after flowering. It makes an outstanding pot plant as well

 

Family: Tremandraceae
Scientific Name: Tetratheca thymifolia
Common Name: Black Eyed Susan
Plant Type: Small shrub
Height: 0.5 ~ 1 metre
Width: 0.5 ~ 0.75 metres
Flower Colour: White, Pink
Flowering Time: Spring, Winter
Ph Level: Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type: Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam
Plant Environment:                                    Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden
Climate Zone: Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate
Light: Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit: Evergreen, Dense foliage, Spreading, Mound-shaped
Lifespan: Perennial
Soil Moisture: Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Propagation Method: Seed, Softwood cutting, Semihardwood cutting
Frost Tolerance: Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:                                                         Groundcover, Feature plant, Border plant, Wow factor
Special Uses:                                       Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife: Bees, Butterflies, Other insects

Tetratheca thymifolia

$15.00Price
140mm
    IndigiGrow

         Seeds to Success

    © 2018 IndigiGrow. All rights reserved.