IndigiGrow

     Seeds to Success

© 2018 IndigiGrow. All rights reserved.

Binomial Name:  Xanthorrhoea minor

 

Common Name: Small Grass Tree

 

Family:  XANTHORRHOEACEAE 

 

Leaves: Stiff, glaucous, square and flat when compared to sedge leaves which may look similar (eg Juncus and Ficinia species)

 

Stem/Trunk: Trunkless (unlike most other Grass Tree species)

 

Flower:  White on terminal spike up to 60cm above leaf base

 

Fruit: Seed on terminal spike

 

Flowering Period:  Early Spring

 

Height: 1 metre

 

Width:  1 metre

 

Habit:  Grass

 

Aspect:  Full sun, morning sun, grows well in filtered light under gum tree species, copes with moist swampy areas

 

Soil Type:  Clay to sandy soils over sandstone, boggy soils

 

Soil pH:  5.5. to 6.5

 

Fertiliser Treatment: Recommend rock minerals, slow release low phosoporus fertiliser suitable for natives, benefits from Seasol when being planted out, benenfits from fish emulsion and blood and bone. Can use pelletised chicken manures also beneficial as a mulch. Kangaroo and wallaby poo and Aussie animal scats are also beneficial when placed around the root zone. Benefits from compost being incorporated into the soil when the hole is dug

 

Mulch:  Eucalyptus mulch (small to fine chips or leaf) is very beneficial for Aussie plants. Sugar cane mulch can be used up top 50mm thickness

 

Root System:  Contained. Not invasive

 

Drought Tolerant:  Once established

 

Frost Tolerant:  Yes

 

Salt Wind Tolerant:  Yes

 

Fire Response:  Yes. Responds to being burnt with increased growth

 

Host Requred:  No

 

Fast Growing:  No 

 

Gardens:  Arid to subtropical, dry gardens, native gardens

 

Natural Occurrence:  Occurs south-eastern Australia from Sydney to Great Ocean Road region of Victoria and Eyre Peninsula

 

Known Plant Associations:  Angophora bakeri, Eucalyptus parramattensis

 

Known Fauna Associations:  Caper White Butterfly 

 

Other Information:  Many cultural uses are ascribed to this plant species. They can be left in a pot for many years due to their slow growing nature. Grass Trees are susceptible to Pytophthora root rot and do not like being transplanted so slit cuts into the pot's bottom and sides and then bury the pot when planting out to ensure minimal root disturbance.

 

Xanthorrhoea minor (Small Grass Tree)

$8.00Price
Size
    • Facebook
    • Instagram