IndigiGrow

     Seeds to Success

© 2018 IndigiGrow. All rights reserved.

Binomial Name: Apium prostratum

 

Common Name: Sea Celery

 

Family: APIACEAE

 

Leaves: Variable, toothed, celery aroma, taste like celery and parsley combined

 

Stem/Trunk: Squat stem

 

Flower: Tiny, white, clusters

 

Fruit: Very small seed (carrot family)

 

Flowering Period: Spring to Summer

 

Height: 50cm to 1 metre

 

Width: Spreading

 

Habit: Prostrate

 

Aspect: Full sun to filtered light, morning sun, enjoys moisture so mulch and water regularly until established. Occasional seaweed treatment emulates costal habitat

 

Soil Type: Sandy soils (add compost to sandy soil for best results)

 

Soil pH: 5.5 to 7.5

 

Fertiliser Treatment: Recommend rock minerals, slow release low phosoporus fertiliser suitable for natives, benefits from Seasol when being planted out, benefits from fish emulsion and blood and bone. Can use pelletised chicken manures also beneficial as a mulch. Kangaroo and wallaby poo and Aussie animal scats are also beneficial when placed around the root zone. Benefits from compost being incorporated into the soil when the hole is dug

 

Mulch: Eucalyptus mulch (small to fine chips or leaf) is very beneficial for Aussie plants. Sugar cane mulch can be used up top 50mm thickness

 

Root System: Contained. Not invasive

 

Drought Tolerant: Keep well watered

 

Frost Tolerant: No

 

Salt Wind Tolerant: Yes

 

Fire Response: No. Does not recover from burning

 

Host Requred: No

 

Fast Growing: Moderate

 

Gardens: Coastal, tropical, subtropical, bush food gardens, sensory gardens

 

Natural Occurrence: Occurs north Queensland to Western Australia, New South Wales, Victoria and South Australia, often in saline areas along the coast

 

Known Plant Associations: Sarcocornia species, Suaeda australis, Tetragonia tetragoniodes

 

Known Fauna Associations: Riparian and coastal fauna, amphibions, insects

 

Other Information: Needs moist soil that drains. It can be grown indoors.

Apium prostratum (Sea Celery)

$2.80Price
Size
    • Facebook
    • Instagram