IndigiGrow

     Seeds to Success

© 2018 IndigiGrow. All rights reserved.

Binomial Name: Allocasuarina distyla

 

Common Name: Scrub She-Oak

 

Family: CASUARINACEAE

 

Leaves: Branchlets to 35cm long, modified, occassionally waxy

 

Stem/Trunk: Small tree, sparse upright habit

 

Flower: Spikes minutely pubsecent, red

 

Fruit: Cone

 

Flowering Period: Spring, Summer and Autumn

 

Height: 4 to 7 metres

 

Width: 2 metres

 

Habit: Soft shrub

 

Aspect: Full sun. WIll die in shade

 

Soil Type: Clay to sandy soils. Needs drainage. Does not tolertate boggy sites

 

Soil pH: 5.0 to 6.5

 

Fertiliser Treatment: Recommend rock minerals, slow release low phosoporus fertiliser suitable for natives, benefits from Seasol when being planted out, benenfits from fish emulsion and blood and bone. Can use pelletised chicken manures also beneficial as a mulch. Benefits from compost being incorporated into the soil when the hole is dug

 

Mulch: Eucalyptus mulch (small to fine chips or leaf) is very beneficial for Aussie plants. Sugar cane mulch can be used up top 50mm thickness

 

Root System: Contained. Not invasive

 

Drought Tolerant: Once established

 

Frost Tolerant: Yes

 

Salt Wind Tolerant: Yes

 

Fire Response: Yes. Recovers from being burnt with cool ground fires

 

Host Requred: No

 

Fast Growing: Moderate

 

Gardens: Native gardens

 

Natural Occurrence: South western Australia

 

Known Plant Associations: Other native plants from South western Australia zones in full sun Chamelaucium, Eremophila, Rhodanthe, Banksia and other PROTEACE species

 

Known Fauna Associations: Nectar feeding birds

 

Other Information: Many cultural uses are ascribed to this plant species.

 

 

Allocasuarina distyla (Scrub She-Oak) grows up to 7 metres high in sandy soil and is important bird habitat. It prefers part shade to filtered light while young.

Allocasuarina distyla (Scrub She-Oak)

$8.00Price
Size
    • Facebook
    • Instagram