IndigiGrow

     Seeds to Success

© 2018 IndigiGrow. All rights reserved.

Binomial Name: Capparis lasiantha

 

Common Name: Nipan, Bush Caper, Native Orange, Honeysuckle, Splitjack, and Nipang Creeper.

 

Family:  CAPPARACEAE 

 

Flower: White (very showy and intended to attract the Caper White Butterfly), solitary, long stamens

 

Fruit: Hard round fruit 2 to 4 cm in diameter. Fragrant when splits open which is when it is edible

 

Height: 3 metres

 

Width: 1.5 metres in shrub form

 

Habit: Shrub or vine (it will become a shrub if allowed to climb up a structure or another plant)

 

Aspect: Full sun, morning sun, grows well in filtered under gum tree species 

 

Soil Type:  Clay to sandy soils, handles compacted soils (gypsum recommended followed by fertiliser

 

Soil pH:  Alkaline (add dolomite or lime for improved growth) to neutral, 7 to 8

 

Fertiliser Treatment:  Recommend rock minerals, slow release low phosoporus fertiliser suitable for natives, benefits from Seasol when being planted out, benenfits from fish emulsion and blood and bone. Can use pelletised chicken manures also beneficial as a mulch. Kangaroo and wallaby poo and Aussie animal scats are also beneficial when placed around the root zone. Benefits from compost being incorporated into the soil when the hole is dug

 

Mulch:  Eucalyptus mulch (small to fine chips or leaf) is very beneficial for Aussie plants. Sugar cane mulch can be used up top 50mm thickness 

 

Root System: Contained. Not invasive

 

Drought Tolerant: Once established

 

Frost Tolerant: Yes

 

Salt Wind Tolerant: Yes

 

Host Requred: Yes. Low growing Acacia species

 

Fast Growing: No 

 

Gardens: Arid to subtropical, dry gardens

 

Natural Occurence: Brigalow-Belah, western Queensland, western New South Wales, Northern Territory, Western Australia (Kimberley region)

 

Known Plant Associations: Eucalyptus species, Atriplex species, Rhagodia species, Citrus glauca, Acacia species, Allocasuarina luehmannii, Acacia harpophylla

 

Known Fauna Associations:  Caper White Butterfly

 

Other Information:  Fruit is edible when ripe. Has sharp spines which allow it as a vine/shrub to twist around its host. Capparis lasiantha has also been recorded as a host for the edible mistletoe species Lysiana subfalcata

 

Capparis lasiantha (Nipan, Bush Caper)

$8.00Price
Size
    • Facebook
    • Instagram