Hibiscus heterophyllus, also known as native rosella, is a species of hibiscus that is endemic to New South Wales and Queensland in Australia. It grows as a shrub or small tree and produces flowers which are white, pale pink or yellow and have a purple centre.

 

Family: Malvaceae
Scientific Name: Hibiscus hybrid
Cultivar: Aussie Delight
Common Name: Native Hibiscus
Plant Type: Small shrub, Large shrub
Height: 1.5 ~ 2 metres
Width: 1 ~ 1.5 metre
Flower Colour: Pink
Flowering Time: Spring, Summer, Autumn
Ph Level: Neutral
Soil Type: Sandy, Clay, Loamy, Sandy loam, Potting mix, Poor soil
Plant Environment: Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Poolside, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone: Tropical, Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Cool
Light: Sunny, Light shade, Half shade
Planting Season: Any
Growth Habit: Evergreen, Dense foliage, Open foliage, Spreading
Lifespan: Perennial
Soil Moisture: Dry, Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Frost Tolerance: Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage: Hedge, Screen, Windbreak
Special Uses: Edible, Tea, Bird nesting plant
Attracts Wildlife: Bees, Butterflies, Other insect

Hibiscus Heterophyllus

$12.00Price
Tubestock, 140mm Pot size
    IndigiGrow

         Seeds to Success

    © 2018 IndigiGrow. All rights reserved.