Chamelaucium ‘Sweet Rosie’ is a medium sized shrub which has spectacular flowers in spring. They start off white and age to red-pink, and make great cut flowers. The bush is 2 metres high and wide. The foliage has a spicy fragrance when crushed.
Best grown in a well drained soil in a sunny spot. Feed in spring with a low phosphorus native plant fertiliser. Give a light prune after flowering if desired to keep the plant habit dense. Can take light frost.

Family: Myrtaceae
Scientific Name: Chamelaucium
Cultivar: Sweet Rosie
Common Name: Geraldton Wax Flower
Plant Type: Large shrub
Height: 1.5 ~ 2 metres
Width: 1.5 ~ 2 metres
Flower Colour: White, Pink
Flowering Time: Spring
Ph Level: Neutral
Soil Type: Loamy, Sandy loam, Potting mix
Plant Environment: Courtyard, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden
Climate Zone: Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light: Sunny
Growth Habit: Evergreen
Soil Moisture: Well-drained
Frost Tolerance: Tolerates light frost
Special Uses: Cut flower, Fast growing
Attracts Wildlife: Bees, Butterflies, Other insects

Chamelaucium ‘Sweet Rosie’

$15.00Price
140mm
    IndigiGrow

         Seeds to Success

    © 2018 IndigiGrow. All rights reserved.