IndigiGrow

     Seeds to Success

© 2018 IndigiGrow. All rights reserved.

Binomial Name:  Acacia paramattensis

 

Common Name: Parramatta Wattle

 

Family:  FABACEAE 

 

Leaves: Dark green, bipinnate, with up to 16 pairs pinnae, narrowly oblong to 0.7cm long and 0.1cm wide

 

Stem/Trunk: Erect, slender, spreading branches, greenish and smooth or black or dark brown fissured bark, ridged branchlets

 

Flower: Pale to bright yellow balls to 0.7cm across, occurring in axillary or terminal panicles

 

Fruit: Dark brown to black pods to 11cm long and 0.8cm wide, leathery.

 

Flowering Period:  Summer and Winter

 

Height: 15 metres

 

Width:  3 metre canopy

 

Habit:  Slender tree

 

Aspect:  Full sun, morning sun, grows well in filtered light under gum tree species

 

Soil Type:  Clay to sandy soils 

 

Soil pH:  5.5. to 6.5

 

Fertiliser Treatment: Recommend rock minerals, slow release low phosoporus fertiliser suitable for natives, benefits from Seasol when being planted out, benenfits from fish emulsion and blood and bone. Can use pelletised chicken manures also beneficial as a mulch. Benefits from compost being incorporated into the soil when the hole is dug

 

Mulch:  Eucalyptus mulch (small to fine chips or leaf) is very beneficial for Aussie plants. Sugar cane mulch can be used up top 50mm thickness

 

Root System:  Contained. Not invasive

 

Drought Tolerant:  Once established

 

Frost Tolerant:  Yes

 

Salt Wind Tolerant:  Yes

 

Fire Response:  Yes. Recovers from being burnt with cool ground fires

 

Host Requred:  No

 

Fast Growing:  Yes 

 

Gardens:  Native gardens

 

Natural Occurrence:  Sydney Green Wattle is a widespread species and occurs on the Central Coast and tablelands as well as the central west slopes of New South Wales. It occurs in western Sydney, named after the suburb Parramatta

 

Known Plant Associations:  Eucalyptus tereticornis, Angophora floribunda, Syncarpia glomulifera, Eucalyptus saligna, Eucalyptus dalrympleana, Acacia floribunda, Acacia binervia, Acacia decurrens

 

Known Fauna Associations:  Seed eaten by bronzewing pigeon

 

Other Information:  Many cultural uses are ascribed to this plant species. Confused with Acacia decurrens which has similar leaves but glossy green in colour

Acacia paramattensis (Parramatta Wattle)

$8.00Price
    • Facebook
    • Instagram